KUKUI NUT OIL
Kukui Nut Oil Benefits for Skin
The kukui nut is a type of large nut found all over the world. They are the fruit of the kukui nut tree, which has an important mythical and practical status for many peoples, especially in Southeast Asia, Hawaii, and Polynesia.
Kukui nut oil has long been used as a skin moisturizer and a cooking oil. It can be used in candles, hence their alternate name, the “candlenut.” It is packed with fatty acids and vitamins A, C, and E, all of which your skin loves and needs. Try a kukui nut oil lotion or other product to receive all of the kukui nut oil skin benefits enjoyed by some cultures for centuries.
Achieve Kukui-Infused Savasana With YUNI
YUNI Beauty loves kukui nut oil and its moisturizing, protective qualities. Try it in our effortless, lightweight MY OM WORLD Aromatic Body Mist. Enjoy kukui nut oil’s skin benefits your way by choosing from any of the kukui-infused products we carry.
OTHER PRODUCTS WITH KUKUI NUT OIL:
- MY OM WORLD Aromatic Body Mist
- MY OM WORLD Aromatic Body Mist | Travel Size
- POCKET SAVASANA Balance Aroma Concentrate
Packed With Goodness
Linoleic Acid (42%)
Linoleic acid is an essential fatty acid that occurs naturally in the skin. People who are more acne-prone tend to have a lower amount of linoleic acid in their sebum. In studies where people with mild acne applied this acid to their skin, the acne decreased. Try adding kukui nut oil lotion to your skin routine to combat those pesky breakouts.
Linolenic Acid (29%)
Linolenic acid, another essential fatty acid, has an anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, and reparative effect. It can help fight acne, make skin softer, and slow aging
Vitamins A, C, and E
Vitamin A and C are powerful antioxidants that fight free radicals and protect against sun damage, preventing skin cancer and reducing the signs of aging. Vitamin E is frequently used to soften skin.
Uses for Kukui Nut Oil
Kukui nut oil’s skin benefits can be enjoyed in a many ways, depending on your skincare routine. It can be found in kukui nut oil lotions, shampoos, and cleansers. It also makes an effective massage oil or a carrier oil for essential oils. We choose it as the medium for our Body Balance Aroma Concentrate roll-ons.