Close

Shop by Price

Site Information

Edelweiss

EDELWEISS

Edelweiss Skin Benefits

The edelweiss flower is not only beautiful, but also hardy and strong. It prefers high altitudes, particularly the European alps. Its uniquely soft, woolly petals are thought to have adapted to protect the flower from these cold and harsh alpine conditions.

Many people know of edelweiss because of the song from The Sound of Music. Did you know that there is another side to this robust flower’s history? It has long been used as a folk medicine for stomach pain and respiratory issues. More recently, it is being used increasingly in cosmetics such as edelweiss lotion. A host of edelweiss skin benefits make it effective for anti-aging, protection from UV rays, and anti-inflammation.

YUNI and Edelweiss Extract

We harnessed edelweiss extract’s anti-aging abilities and grounding scent in creating the ACTIVE CALM Face Moisturizer, a creamy but light-feeling moisturizer for use after washing and any other time your skin needs refreshing. We also used buriti oil, green tea extract, and turmeric in this moisturizer for a fresh, aromatic recipe that will leave you glowing. Pamper yourself with the moisturizer and experience endless edelweiss extract benefits.

CUSTOMER FAVORITES THAT CONTAIN EDELWEISS

OTHER PRODUCTS WITH EDELWEISS:

Shop All

Traditional Edelweiss Extract Benefits

Edelweiss extract is derived from the edelweiss flower. Traditionally, it was valued mostly for its medicinal purposes. It was a household European remedy for stomach aches and diarrhea, with additional applications in treating coughs, tuberculosis, and rheumatic pain.

Now, a host of edelweiss skin benefits have turned the extract into a cosmetics superstar in addition to its medical properties.

A Powerful Anti-Aging Agent

Most of edelweiss’ anti-aging capacity comes from its high antioxidant content. Antioxidants combat free radicals, which are harmful compounds that damage cells important to your body’s functions, causing health issues and leading to wrinkles, age spots, and loose skin. Edelweiss extract is a particularly powerful antioxidant – it has even more potency than vitamin C. It helps your skin stay wrinkle-free, supple, and firm.

Natural Sun Protection

The tiny hairs on edelweiss petals protect the flower from the strong UV rays it experiences at high altitudes. Researchers have found that the extract also acts as a natural sunblock when used on skin because it absorbs the sun’s rays before they reach your skin. This helps protect against the harmful effects of UV rays, including premature aging and skin cancer.

How to Use Edelweiss

As a folk medicine, edelweiss extract was used internally. Now, it is generally applied topically to the skin, either as part of a skincare product, such as edelweiss lotion, or separately as an essential oil. There are many ways to incorporate edelweiss into your skincare routine and reap the many edelweiss skin benefits.

★ Reviews